One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo with fresh shrimp and zesty lemon sauce

One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo

Simple, Comforting Goodness

Ever had a dish that combines elegance with comfort? One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo is just that! Imagine succulent shrimp soaking up zesty lemon, creamy butter, and savory seasonings, all served over tender orzo. 😍 This dish not only looks impressive but also comes together in one single pan— talk about a kitchen win!

One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo

Why Make This Recipe

You’ll love this recipe for a few reasons:

  • Easy Cleanup: Who doesn’t love a delicious meal that doesn’t leave a mountain of dishes in its wake?
  • Quick and Simple: Packed with flavor, but on the table in about 30 minutes! Perfect for those weeknights when you want to impress but have zero time.
  • Crowd-Pleaser: Even picky eaters will love it! Shrimp and orzo come together to create a delightful combo that everyone can enjoy.

What’s not to love? 😉

Ingredients

You don’t need fancy stuff — just these basics!

  • 1 lb large shrimp (peeled and deveined)
  • 2 tsp Old Bay seasoning
  • 2 Tbsp unsalted butter
  • 1 shallot (finely chopped)
  • 4 garlic cloves (finely chopped)
  • 1 pinch crushed red pepper flakes
  • 1/2 cup dry white wine
  • 3 cups low-sodium vegetable broth
  • 8 oz dried orzo
  • 1/2 cup heavy cream
  • Zest from 1 lemon
  • 1 Tbsp fresh lemon juice, to taste
  • Kosher salt
  • 1 Tbsp fresh parsley (finely chopped)

Directions

  1. Season the shrimp with Old Bay seasoning and set aside.
  2. Melt butter in a large pan over medium heat. Add shallot and sauté for 2-3 minutes until softened.
  3. Toss in the garlic and crushed red pepper flakes and cook until fragrant (about 1 minute).
  4. Pour in the white wine and let it simmer for a couple of minutes to cook off the alcohol.
  5. Add in the vegetable broth and bring to a boil. Stir in the orzo and let it cook for about 8-10 minutes, stirring occasionally.
  6. When the orzo is almost done, add the shrimp and cook until they turn pink (approximately 3-4 minutes).
  7. Lower the heat, add the heavy cream, lemon zest, and lemon juice. Season with salt to taste, and stir until creamy.
  8. Serve hot, garnished with fresh parsley.

{image_2}

How to Make One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo (Overview)

Ready to make this dish? Here’s the lowdown: Start with some shrimp seasoned to perfection, then sauté shallots and garlic for a fragrant base. Toss in white wine to brighten things up, then simmer with broth and orzo until everything is perfectly cooked. 🌟 Add your shrimp and finish with creamy goodness from heavy cream and zesty lemon. Voilà!

One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo

Pro Tip: Don’t skip toasting the garlic — it transforms the dish!

How to Serve One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo

The vibrant colors of creamy orzo paired with pink shrimp are already a feast for the eyes! Serve this dish with a light side salad for a refreshing crunch, or pair it with crusty bread to soak up that luscious sauce. The lemony aroma wafts through the air, making it even more inviting!

How to Store One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo

This dish keeps well in the fridge for about 3 days — if it lasts that long! Just store it in an airtight container. When you’re ready to enjoy it again, reheat gently on the stovetop over medium-low heat. You might need to add a splash of broth or cream to keep it creamy.

Tips to Make One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo

  • Timing is Everything: Add the shrimp just before the orzo is done. They only need a few minutes to cook through.
  • Flavor Booster: If you’re feeling adventurous, toss in a splash of your favorite hot sauce for a kick! 🔥
  • Cream Substitute: You can swap heavy cream for half-and-half if you’re looking for a lighter version—totally just as delicious!

Variation

Want to switch things up? Try adding seasonal veggies like spinach or cherry tomatoes for extra nutrition. You could also make it vegan by replacing shrimp with chickpeas, and using coconut milk instead of heavy cream—delicious too!

FAQs

Can I make this recipe ahead of time?
Absolutely! Just prepare it and store it in the fridge for up to 3 days.

What can I substitute for Old Bay seasoning?
If you don’t have Old Bay, a mix of paprika and salt will work in a pinch.

Can this dish be frozen?
While it’s best fresh, you can freeze it for up to a month. Just be prepared for it to lose some creaminess when reheated.

📌 Pin this recipe for your next cozy dinner night!

One-Pan Lemon Butter Shrimp Orzo

A simple and elegant dish that combines succulent shrimp, creamy butter, and zesty lemon over tender orzo, all made in one pan for easy cleanup and quick preparation.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 20 minutes
Total Time 30 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Dinner, Main Course
Cuisine: American, Seafood
Calories: 580

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients
  • 1 lb large shrimp (peeled and deveined)
  • 2 tsp Old Bay seasoning
  • 2 Tbsp unsalted butter
  • 1 shallot (finely chopped)
  • 4 cloves garlic (finely chopped)
  • 1 pinch crushed red pepper flakes
  • 1/2 cup dry white wine
  • 3 cups low-sodium vegetable broth
  • 8 oz dried orzo
  • 1/2 cup heavy cream
  • Zest from 1 lemon
  • 1 Tbsp fresh lemon juice, to taste
  • Kosher salt
  • 1 Tbsp fresh parsley (finely chopped) For garnish

Method
 

Preparation
  1. Season the shrimp with Old Bay seasoning and set aside.
  2. Melt butter in a large pan over medium heat. Add shallot and sauté for 2-3 minutes until softened.
  3. Toss in the garlic and crushed red pepper flakes and cook until fragrant (about 1 minute).
  4. Pour in the white wine and let it simmer for a couple of minutes to cook off the alcohol.
Cooking
  1. Add in the vegetable broth and bring to a boil. Stir in the orzo and let it cook for about 8-10 minutes, stirring occasionally.
  2. When the orzo is almost done, add the shrimp and cook until they turn pink (approximately 3-4 minutes).
  3. Lower the heat, add the heavy cream, lemon zest, and lemon juice. Season with salt to taste, and stir until creamy.
Serving
  1. Serve hot, garnished with fresh parsley.

Notes

This dish keeps well in the fridge for about 3 days if stored in an airtight container. Reheat gently on the stovetop over medium-low heat, adding a splash of broth or cream if needed. For variations, consider adding seasonal vegetables or making it vegan using chickpeas and coconut milk.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating